The 59th Grammy nominations are revealed

The National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences announced the 2017 Grammy nominations on Tuesday, Dec. 6 and Beyonce came out on top with a total of nine nods.
Coming off of her successful album “Lemonade,” Beyonce received nine nominations in categories like Record of the Year, Album of the Year and Song of the Year.
Drake and Rihanna tied for second-most nods, with eight each. Both were nominated from their recent releases “Views” and “Anti,” respectively, and their hit collaborative single, “Work.”
Best New Artist nominee Chance the Rapper grabbed six nods for his mixtape “Coloring Book.” Had it not been for the last minute rule change allowing streaming only releases to be nominated, the Chicago rapper wouldn’t have even been considered.
Adele walked away with five nominations, most notably for the Record of the Year, Album of the Year and Song for the Year categories.
David Bowie also walked away with five posthumous nominations: Best Alternative Album, Best Rock Performance, Best Rock Song, Best Recording Package and Best Engineered Album.
For the 2017 ceremony, albums were only eligible if they were released between Oct. 1, 2015 and Sept. 30, 2016. This explains why albums like Adele’s “25” was eligible for nomination this year instead of the 2016 ceremony.
The 59th annual Grammys will air live Sunday, Feb. 12 on CBS with host James Corden at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. The “Late Late Show” host will be taking over hosting duties from LL Cool J, who has hosted for the past five years.
See all Grammy nominees below:
Record of the Year:
“Hello” – Adele
“Formation” – Beyonce
“7 Years” – Lukas Graham
“Work” Rihanna ft. Drake
“Stressed Out” – Twenty One Pilots
 Album of the Year:
“25” – Adele
“Lemonade” – Beyonce
“Purpose” – Justin Bieber
“Views” – Drake
“A Sailor’s Guide to Earth” Sturgil Simpson
 Song of the Year:
“Formation” – Beyonce
“Hello” – Adele
“I Took A Pill In Ibiza” – Mike Posner
“Love Yourself” – Justin Bieber
“7 Years” – Lukas Graham
 Best New Artist:
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance the Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak
 Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Hello” – Adele
“Hold Up” – Beyonce
“Love Yourself” – Justin Bieber
“Piece By Piece (‘Idol’ Version)” – Kelly Clarkson
“Dangerous Woman” – Ariana Grande
 Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Closer” – The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey
“7 Years” – Lukas Graham
“Work” Rihanna ft. Drake
“Cheap Thrills” – Sia ft. Sean Paul
“Stressed Out” – Twenty One Pilots
 Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Cinema” – Andrea Bocelli
“Fallen Angels” – Bob Dylan
“Stage Live” – Josh Groban
“Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin” – Willie Nelson
“Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway” – Barbra Streisand
 Best Pop Vocal Album:
“25” – Adele
“Purpose” – Justin Bieber
“Dangerous Woman” – Ariana Grande
“Confident” – Demi Lovato
“This Is Acting” – Sia
 Best Dance Recording:
“Tearing Me Up” – Bob Moses
“Don’t Let Me Down” – The Chainsmokers ft. Daya
“Never Be Like You” – Flume ft. Kai
“Rinse & Repeat” – Riton ft. Kah-Lo
“Drinkee” – Sofi Tukker
 Best Dance/Electronic Album:
“Skin” – Flume
“Electronica 1: The Time Machine” – Jean-Michel Jarre
“Epoch” – Tycho
“Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future” – Underwood
“Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII” – Louie Vega
 Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
“Human Nature” – Herb Alpert
“When You Wish Upon A Star” – Bill Frisell
“Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY” – Steve Gadd Band
“Unspoken” – Chuck Loeb
“Culcha Vulcha” – Snarky Puppy
 Best Rock Performance:
“Joe (Live from Austin City Limits)” – Alabama Shakes
“Don’t Hurt Yourself” – Beyonce ft. Jack White
“Blackstar” – David Bowie
“The Sounf og Silence (Live on Conan)” – Disturbed
“Heathens” – Twenty One Pilots
 Best Metal Performance:
“Shock Me” – Baroness
“Silvera” – Gojira
“Rotting in Vain” – Korn
“Dystopia” – Megadeath
“The Price is Wrong” – Periphery
 Best Rock Song:
“Blackstar” – David Bowie
“Burn the Witch” – Radiohead
“Hardwired” – Metallica
“Heathens” – Twenty One Pilots
“My Name is Human” – Highly Suspect
 Best Rock Album:
“California” – Blink-182
“Tell Me I’m Pretty” – Cage The Elephant
“Magma” – Gojira
“Death Of A Bachelor” – Panic! At the Disco
“Weezer” – Weezer
 Best Alternative Music Album:
“22, A Million” – Bon Iver
“Blackstar” – David Bowie
“The Hope Six Demolition Project” – PJ Harvey
“Post Pop Depression” – Iggy Pop
“A Moon Shaped Pool” – Radiohead
 Best R&B Performance:
“Turning’ Me Up” – BJ The Chicago Kid
“Permission” – Ro James
“I Do” – Musiq Soulchild
“Needed Me” – Rihanna
“Cranes in the Sky” – Solange
 Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“The Three Of Me” – William Bell
“Woman’s World” – BJ The Chicago Kid
“Sleeping With The One I Love” – Fantasia
“Angel” – Lalah Hathaway
“Can’t Wait” – Jill Scott
 Best R&B Song:
“Come See Me” – PartyNextDoor ft. Drake
“Exchange” – Bryson Tiller
“Kiss it Better” – Rihanna
“Lake by the Ocean” – Maxwell
“Luv” – Tory Lanez
 Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Lemonade” – Beyonce
“Ology” – Gallant
“We Are King” – KING
“Malibu” – Anderson .Paak
“Anti” – Rihanna
 Best R&B Album:
“In My Mind” – BJ The Chicago Kid
“Lalah Hathaway Live” – Lalah Hathaway
“Velvet Portraits” – Terrace Martin
“Healing Season” – Mint Condition
“Smoove Jones” – Mya
 Best Rap Performance:
“No Problem” – Chance the Rapper ft. Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz
“Panda” – Desiigner
“Pop Style” Drake ft. The Throne
“All The Way Up” – Fat Joe and Remy Ma ft. French Montana and Infared
“The Part” – ScHollboy Q ft. Kanye West
 Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
“Freedom” – Beyonce ft. Kendrick Lamar
“Hotline Bling” – Drake
“Broccoli” – DRAM ft. Lil Yachty
“Ultralight Beam” – Kanye West ft. Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin and The Dream
 Best Rap Song:
“All The Way Up” – Fat Joe and Remy Ma ft. French Montana and Infared
“Famous” – Kanye West ft. Rihanna
“Hotline Bling” – Drake
“No Problem” – Chance the Rapper ft. Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz
“Ultralight Beam” – Kanye West ft. Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin and The Dream
Best Rap Album:
“Coloring Book” – Chance the Rapper
“And the Anonymous Nobody” – De La Soul
“Major Key” – DJ Khaled
“Views” – Drake
“Blank Face LP” ScHoolboy Q
“The Life of Pablo” – Kanye West
 Best Country Solo Performance:
“Love to Go To Hell” – Brandy Clark
“Vice” – Miranda Lambert
“My Church” – Maren Morris
“Church Bells” – Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Keith Urban
 Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Different For Girls” – Dierks Bently ft. Elle King
“21 Summer” – Brothers Osborne
“Setting the World on Fire” – Kenny Chesney and Pink
“Jolene” – Pentatonix ft. Dolly Parton
“Think of You” – Chris Young with Cassadee Pope
 Best Country Song:
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Keith Urban
“Die A Happy Man” – Thomas Rhett
“Humble and Kind” – Tim McGraw
“My Church” – Maren Morris
“Vice” – Miranda Lambert
 Best Country Album:
“Big Day in a Small Town” – Brandy Clark
“Full Circle” – Loretta Lynn
“Hero” – Maren Morris
“A Sailor’s Guide to Earth” – Sturgill Simpson
“Ripcord” – Keith Urban
 Best New Age Album:
“Orogen” – John Burke
“Dark Sky Island” – Enya
“Inner Passion” – Peter Kater & Tina Guo
“Rosetta” – Vengelis
“White Sun II” – White Sun
 Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Countdown” – Joey Alexander
“In Movement” – Ravi Coltrane
“We See” – Fred Hersch
“I Concentrate On You” – Brad Mahldau
“I’m So Lonesome I could Cry” – John Scofield
 Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“Sound of Red” – Rene Marie
“Upward Spiral” – Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
“Take Me To The Alley” – Gregory Porter
“Harlem On My Mind” – Catherine Russell
“The Sting Variations” – The Tierney Sutton Band
 Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
“Book Of Intuition” – Kenny Barron Trio
“Dr. Um” – Peter Erskine
“Sunday Night At The Vanguard” – The Fred Hersch Trio
“Nearness” – Joshua Redman and Brad Mehldau
“Country For Old Men” – John Scofield
 Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
“Real Enemies” – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
“MONK’estra, Vol. 1” – John Beasley
“Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles” – John Daversa
“All L.A. Band” – Bob Mintzer
“Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom” – Ted Nash Big Band
 Best Latin Jazz Album:
“Entre Colegas” – Andy Gozalez
“Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw” – Brian Lynch and Various Artists
“Canto America” – Michael Spiro and Wayne Wallace La Orquestra Sinfonietta
“30” – Trio Da Paz
“Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac” – Chucho Valdes
Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“It’s Alright, It’s OK” – by Shirley Ceaser
“You’re Bigger (Live)” – by Jekalyn Carr
“Made A Way (Live)” – Travis Greene
“God Provides” – Tamela Mann
“Better” – Hezekiah Walker
 Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“Trust In You” – Lauren Daigle
“Priceless” – For King & Country
“King of the World” – Natalie Grant
“Thy Will” – Hillary Scott and The Scott Family
“Chain Breaker” – Zach Williams
 Best Gospel Album:
“Listen” – Tim Bowman Jr.
“Fill This House” – Shirley Caesar
“A Worshipper’s Heart (Live)” – Todd Dulaney
“Losing My Religion” – Kirk Franklin
“Demonstrate (Live)” – William Murphy
 Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
“Poets & Saints” – All Sons & Daughters
“American Prodigal” – Crowder
“Be One” – Natalie Grant
“Youth Revival (Live)” – Hillsong Young & Free
“Love Remains” – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
 Best Roots Gospel Album:
“Better Together” – Gather Vocal Band
“Nature’s Symphony In 432” – The Isaacs
“Hymns” – Joey+Rory
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration” – Gordon Mote
“God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson” – Various Artists
 Best Latin Pop Album:
“Un Besito Mas” – Jesse & Joy
“Ilusion” – Gaby Moreno
“Similares” – Laura Pausini
“Seguir Latiendo” – Sanalejo
“Buena Vida” – Diego Torres
 Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
“iLevitable” – ile
“L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)” – Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura” – La Santa Cecilia
“Los Rakas” – Los Rakas
“Amor Supremo” – Carla Morrison
 Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
“Raices” – Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizarraga
“Hecho A Mano” – Joss Favela
“Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)” – Vicente Fernandez
“Generacion Moquinaria Est. 2006” – La Maquinaria Nortena
“Tribuo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro” – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Best Tropical Latin Album:
“Conexion” – Fonseca
“La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell” – Formell Y Los Van Van
“35 Aniversario” Group Niche
“La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario” – La Sonora Santanera
“Donde Estan?” – Jose Lugo and Guasabara Combo
 Best American Roots Performance:
“Ain’t No Man” – The Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” – Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Factory Girl” – Rhiannon Giddens
“House Of Mercy” – Sarah Jarosz
“Wreck You” – Lori McKenna
 Best American Roots Song:
“Alabama At Night” – Robbie Fulks
“City Lights” – Jack White
“Gulfstream” – Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
“Kid Sister” – The Time Jumpers
“Wreck You” – Lori McKenna
 Best Americana Album:
“True Sadness” – The Avett Brothers
“This Is Where I Live” – William Bell
“The Cedar Creek Sessions” – Kris Kristofferson
“The Bird & The Rifle” – Lori McKenna
“Kid Sister” – The Time Jumper
 Best Bluegrass Album:
“Original Traditional” – Blue Highway
“Burden Bearer” – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
“The Hazel Sessions” – Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
“North And South” – Claire Lynch
“Coming Home” – O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
 Best Traditional Blues Album:
“Can’t Shake The Feeling” – Lurrie Bell
“Live At The Greel Theatre” – Joe Bonamassa
“Blues & Ballards (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) – Luther Dickinson
“The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers” – Vasti Jackson
“Porcupine Meat” – Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album:
“The Last Days of Oakland” – Fantastic Negrito
“Love Wins Again” – Janiva Magness
“Bloodline” – Kenny Neal
“Give It Back To You” – The Record Company
“Everybody Wants A Piece” – Joe Louis Walker
 Best Folk Album:
“Silver Skies Blue” – Judy Collins and Ari Hest
“Upland Stories” – Robbie Fulks
“Factory Girl” – Rhiannon Giddens
“Weighted Mind” – Sierra Hull
“Undercurrent” – Sarah Jarosz
 Best Regional Roots Music Album:
“Broken Promised Land” – Berry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
“It’s A Cree Thing” – Northern Cree
“E Walea” – Kalani Pe’a
“Gulfstream” – Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
“I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country” – Various Artists
 Best Reggae Album:
“Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her” – Devin Di Dakta & J.L
“Rose Petals” – J Boog
“Ziggy Marley” – Ziggy Marley
“Everlasting” – Raging Fyah
“Falling Into Place” – Rebelution
“Soja: Live In Virginia” – Soja
 Best World Music Album:
“Destiny” – Celtic Woman
“Walking In The Footstpes Of Our Fathers” – Ladysmith Black Mambazo
“Sing Me Home” – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
“Land Of Gold” – Anoushka Shanker
“Dois Amigos, Um Seculo De Musica: Multishow Live” – Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil
 Best Children’s Album:
“Explorer Of The World” – Frances England
“Ifinity Plus One” – Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
“Novelties” – Recess Monkey
“Press Play” – Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
“Saddle Up” – The Okee Dokee Brothers
 Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
“The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo” – Amy Schumer
“In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox” – Carol Burnett
“M Train” – Patti Smith
“Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Does With Tom Desavia) (Various Artists) – Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt and Dan Zitt
“Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink” Elvis Costello
 Best Musical Theater Album:
“Bright Star”
“The Color Purple”
“Fiddler On the Roof”
“Kinky Boots”
“Waitress”
 Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
“Amy”
“Miles Ahead”
“Straight Outta Compton”
“Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition)”
“Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1”
 Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:
“Bridge of Spies”
“Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight”
The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
“Stranger Things Volume 1”
“Stranger Things Volume 2”
 Best Song Written for Visual Media:
“Can’t Stop The Feeling!” – Track from: “Trolls”
“Heathens” – Track from: “Suicide Squad”
“Just Like Fire” – Track from: “Alice Through The Looking Glass”
“Purple Lamborghini” – Track from: “Suicide Sqaud”
“Try Everything” – Track from: “Zootopia”
“The Veil” – Track from: “Snowden”
 Best Historical Album:
“The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)” – Bob Dylan
“Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959” – Various Artists
“Ork Records: New York, New York” – Various Artists
“Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983” – Vladimir Horowitz
“Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900” – Various Artists
 Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
“Are You Serious” – Andrew Bird
“Blackstar” – David Bowie
“Dig In Deep” – Bonnie Raitt
“Hit N Run Phase Two” – Prince
“Undercurrent” – Sarah Jarosz
 Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:
Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed
 Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
“Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)” – Josh Williams
“Heavy Star Movin’ (starRo Remix)” – starRo
“Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) – Timo Maas and James Teej
“Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix)” – Kaskade & Lipless
“Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” – Andre Allen Anjos
“Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)” – Joe Goddard
 Best Engineered Album, Classical:
“Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles”
“Dutilleuz: Sur Le Meme Accord; Les Citations; Mystere De L’lnstant & Timbres Espace, Mouvement”
“Reflections”
“Shadow of Sirius”
“Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9”
 Producer of the Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young
Best Orchestral Performance:
“Bates: Works For Orchestra” – San Francisco Symphony
“Ibert: Orchestral Works” – Orchestre De La Suisse Romande
“Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Major, Op. 100” – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
“Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms” – New York Philharmonic
“Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9” – Boston Symphony Orchestra
Best Opera Recording:
“Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles”
“Handel: Giulio Cesare”
“Higdon: Cold Mountain”
“Mozart: Le Nozza Di Figaro”
“Szymanowski: Krol Roger”
Best Choral Performance:
“Himmeland”
“Janacek: Glagolitic Mass”
“Lloyd: Bonhoeffer”
“Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1”
“Steinberg: Passion Week”
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
“Fitelberg: Chamber Works”
“Reflections”
“Serious Business”
Steve Reich”
“Trios From Our Homelands”
Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2” – Leila Josefowicz
“Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway” – Zuill Bailey
“Dvorak: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy” – Christian Tetzlaff
“Mozart: Keybaord Music, Vols. 8 & 9” – Kristian Bezuidenhout
“1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2” – Gil Shaham
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
“Monteverdi” – Magdalena Kozena
“Mozart: The Weber Sisters” – Sabine Devieilhe
“Schumann & Berg” – Dorothea Roschmann
“Shakespeare Songs” – Ian Bostridge
“Verismo” – Anna Netrebko
Best Classical Compendium:
“Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothis; Once Upon A Castle”
“Gesualdo”
“Vaughan Williams: Discoveries”
“Wolfgang: Passing Through”
“Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites”
Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
“Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology”
“Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway”
“Higdon: Cold Mountain”
“Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto”
“Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky”
Best Music Video:
“Formation” – Beyonce
“River” – Leon Bridges
“Up & Up” – Coldplay
“Gosh” – Jamie XX
“Upside Down & Inside Out” – OK Go
Best Music Film:
“I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead” – Steve Aoki
“The Beatle: Eight Day A Week The Touring Years” – The Beatles
“Lemonade” – Beyonce
“The Music of Strangers” – Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble
“American Saturday Night: Live from the Grad Ole Opry” – Various Artists
Best Comedy Album:
“…America…Great…” – David Cross
“American Myth” – Margaret Cho
“Boyish Girl Interrupted” – Tig Notaro
“Live at the Apollo” – Amy Schumer
“Talking for Clapping” – Patton Oswalt