Those in support of Amendment 4 believe that the current laws in Florida are extreme, as many women are unaware they are pregnant until after 6 weeks.
[…] For a ballot measure in Florida to be passed, it requires support from 60% of voters. The passing of Amendment 4 would make the right to an abortion a constitutional right and would remove any previous legislative bans or restrictions. This would include overturning legislation requiring parental consent before performing an abortion on a minor and laws about safety standards.
Those in opposition to Amendment 4 argue that it uses vague terminology. The term “viability” is not clearly defined within the amendment. However, viability is defined in Florida Statutes Section 390.011 as the “stage of fetal development when the life of a fetus is sustainable outside the womb through standard medical measures.” The majority of medical professionals would consider a fetus to be potentially viable at 24 weeks but there is no clinical definition of viability.
Furthermore, following the undefined term of viability, the amendment is followed by “or when necessary.”